This privacy policy sets out how Clear Watch Security Limited uses and protects any information that you give to us. Clear Watch Security is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our registered address is:
Clear Watch Security
Chambers Business Centre
Chapel Road, Oldham
OL8 4QQ

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Clear Watch Security Limited. The information you provide will be held in accordance with the GDPR and may be used by Clear Watch Security Limited and its agents to supply the services which you have requested.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name & Job Title
  • Registration information
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys
  • Interaction with social media

Information may also be collected automatically from the use of the service or from other sources including:

  • Device information
  • Log information (including IP address)
  • Browser type and or Operating System
  • Interaction with email messages
  • Referral or recommendation programmes
  • Publicly accessible sources
  • Information from cookies or similar technologies

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have requested these
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post.

NATURE OF ANY OUTBOUND COMMUNICATION WITH USERS

We may communicate with users in a variety of ways including:

  • Email
  • Telephone (voice)
  • Telephone (text)
  • Other

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff or agents operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address shown above – marking your letter for the attention of Mrs Aisha Mahmood – Data Protection Officer. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address or at: info@clearwatchsecurity.co.uk

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR via the contact details above

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, however, should you feel that we have failed to respond appropriately or breached this privacy policy, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the United Kingdom’s independent body established to uphold information rights. They are available at: https://ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Clear Watch Security Limited reserves the right to alter, change and amend its privacy statement and policies without prior notice. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any Personally Identifiable Information at our site, to see if this Privacy Statement has changed.

By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of the Privacy Statement in effect at that time of use.